Skip to main content
Faculty and Staff Brags

Faculty and Staff Brags

This is not an exhaustive list of the many distinguished awards received recently by TCC faculty & staff. Please submit your awards to TCC.Brags@tccd.edu.


Abu Baba

Patrol Officer
Trinity River Campus

Tracy Soto

Public Service Librarian
Trinity River Campus

Student Accessibility Resources Department

Trinity River Campus

Received the 2017 Trinity River Awards Celebrating Excellence (TRACE) Hallmark Award.


Adrian Neely

RTVF Instructor
Northeast Campus

Selected as a National Association of Television Program Executives Faculty Fellow for the 2017 NATPE Marketplace.


Adrian Rodriguez

Vice President for Student Development Services
Trinity River Campus

Invited to serve on the Texas Education Consortium for Male Students of Color through the University of Texas at Austin.


Alejandro Garza

Associate Professor of Spanish
Northwest Campus

Had six of his world travel photos chosen for the Fort Worth Community Arts Center exhibit.


Alicia Lupinacci

Professor of Management
Trinity River Campus

Michelle Menchaca

Instructor of English
Trinity River Campus

Patrick Tims

Client Support Tech
Trinity River Campus

Received the 2017 Trinity River Awards Celebrating Excellence (TRACE) Disney Award.


Andrew Stalder

Associate Professor of Art
Northeast Campus

Won the $8,000 Purchase Prize from a juried art show at McKinney Performing Arts Center, becoming part of MPAC’s permanent and public art collection.


Arnold Radman

Instructor of Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology
South Campus

Received a Certificate of Appreciation from The American Institute of Architects for outstanding contributions to the American Institute of Architects Fort Worth.


Audra Lewis

Assistant Professor of Nursing
Trinity River Campus

Had her article, “Fluency in Nursing Education and Simulation,” accepted for publication by Nursing Education Perspectives.


Barbara Koerble

Professor of Art
Trinity River Campus

Published in the online journal, Glasstire: a Journal of Texas Visual Art, including: April 26, “Frank X. Tolbert: Texas Bird Project at William Campbell;” April 4, “Peter Hiatt at the Oak Cliff Cultural Center;” March 14, “Still Life in Fort Worth: Artspace 111 and William Campbell Contemporary Art;” and January 7, “Stephen Battle and Layla Luna at Gallery 414.”


Bryan Burns

Music Adjunct
Northwest Campus

Authored a new monograph titled, “The Guidonian Guitar,” to be published in fall 2017 by MelBay Publications.


Brent Alford

Instructor of Drama
Northwest Campus

Appeared in the Trinity Shakespeare Festival’s productions of The Winter’s Tale (Leontes) and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Quince); played to sold-out audiences as King Arthur in Lyric Stage’s production of Lerner and Lowe’s Camelot.


Bryan Dunham

Instructional Assistant
Northwest Campus

Earned the Federal Aviation Administration “Phase III, Gold Award,” the highest award an individual can earn in the FAA Aviation Maintenance Technician Awards Program.


Cassandra Haskins

Instructor of Radiologic Technology
Trinity River Campus East

Had her article, “Exploring Reflective Writing Among Radiologic Technology Students,” published in Radiologic Technology & Science.


Charlene Perkins

Administrative Office Assistant
Trinity River Campus

Received the Trinity River Campus Spirit award.


Communications, Public Relations & Marketing Department

District

Received gold for the What’s Stopping You? microsite (along with Stephen Fornal, manager of web development and Brandon Tucker, web design coordinator) and bus bench ad at the Collegiate Advertising Awards; received gold for magazine ads, TCC Talk, REACH Magazine, television spots, radio spots and What’s Stopping You? campaign and silver for social media campaign at the Educational Advertising Awards; received platinum for REACH Magazine cover and What’s Stopping You? photography (along with Brandon Tucker), TV Ad Campaign and Marketing Campaign and Gold for REACH Magazine, radio spots and magazine ads at the Hermes Creative Awards; received gold for social media campaign, radio spots and photography (along with Brandon Tucker) and Silver for REACH Magazine at CASE District IV Accolades; received gold for social media campaign and video spots (along with Ralph Bissey, ITV manager) and rose gold for radio spots and advertising campaign at the Muse Creative Awards.


Demesia Razo

Coordinator of Academic Support
Northwest Campus

Chosen by the University of North Texas Higher Education Program faculty to receive the 2017 UNT Higher Education Program Outstanding Doctoral Student Award.


Echo Wilson

Music Adjunct
Northwest Campus

Selected as the practicing pianist for the musical, “Kiss Me Kate” produced by All Saints Episcopal Upper School at the Scott Theater. She was also selected to judge young pianists at Hardin-Simmons University for the Abilene Music Teachers Association.


Erick Cook

Adjunct Instructor
Northwest Campus

Won the 2017 Texas Association of Fire Educators Training Officer of the Year award for North Richland Hills Fire Department.


Greg Dewhirst

Music Professor
Southeast Campus

Selected to perform at the National Alliance of Saxophone Artists in New Mexico.


Iris Duarte-Bazaldua

Associate Professor of Biology
Trinity River Campus

Had her manuscript, “A Broad Host Range Tailocin from Burkholderia Cenocepacia” published in Applied and Environmental Microbiology, an American Society for Microbiology journal.


James Ciolek

Associate Professor of Respiratory Care
Trinity River Campus East

Had his article “Improving Health Care in Belize,” published in the American Association for Respiratory Care magazine, AARC Times.


Jason Wooten

Instructor of Health and Physical Education
Trinity River Campus

Received the 2017 Trinity River Awards Celebrating Excellence (TRACE) President’s Award.


Jerry Davis

Adjunct Instructor of History
Southeast Campus

Published his article, “A Decorated 'Yankee' of World War II: Capt. William Wright Evans” in the Alabama Heritage Magazine.


John Hiser

Associate Professor and Program Director
Trinity River Campus East

Served as guest editor for the December 2016 issue of AARC Times. His nine-page article, “International Respiratory Care Update,” documented the various international activities of 12 organizations, institutions or conferences.


Joshua Goode

Assistant Professor of Art
South Campus

Had a solo show titled, "Origin of Myth" presented at Ivy Brown Gallery in New York.


Karmien Bowman

Associate Professor of Art
Northeast Campus

Featured in the Grapevine Convention Center 2017 Texas Sculpture Association Member Exhibit. Was also included in the Texas Sculpture Association Member Exhibit at Grapevine Convention Center.


Kathryn Lambert

Library Specialist
Northeast Campus

Received 3rd place at the Community College Humanities Association Southwestern Division Poetry Competition for her poem “Pomegranate Seeds.”


Kelly Ingleright-Telgenhoff

Biology Adjunct
Northeast Campus

Exhibited her artwork at the RO2 Gallery in Dallas for the “In Search of Meaning” exhibition. She also exhibited at the 414 Gallery in “Material Dialogues: The Objects of My Affection.”


Kenneth Drake

Associate Professor of Chemistry
Northeast Campus

John Opalach

Instructional Associate
Northeast Campus

Linda Wright

Divisional Dean
Northeast Campus

Shewanda Riley

Associate Professor of English
Northeast Campus

Sarabeth Reed

Associate Professor of History
Northeast Campus

Received the 2016 John & Suanne Roueche Excellence Award at the 19th Annual League for Innovation Conference.


John Hartley

Associate Professor of Art
Northwest Campus

Had a painting in a group invitational exhibition at Artspace111 titled, "Still Life".


Larry Rideaux

Vice President for Student Development Services,
South Campus

Inducted into the Texas Hall of Honor for College Administrators and received the Distinguished College Administrator Award by the Texas Region of Phi Theta Kappa.


Magdalena de la Teja

Vice President for Student Development Services
Northeast Campus

Received the 2017 Outstanding Senior Student Affairs Officer Award from the NASPA Latino/a Knowledge Community at the 2017 NASPA Conference.


Maria Delgado

Coordinator of Supplemental Instruction
Southeast Campus

Received the 2017 Research Award for the Educational Leadership and Policy Studies Department at University of Texas at Arlington.


Marjeanna Burge

Academic Advisor
Northeast Campus

Received the first Friend of Veterans award from the NE Veterans Association.


Melissa Evans

Associate Professor of Kinesiology
Southeast Campus

Elected as Texas Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation & Dance (TAHPERD) College Division Vice-President at the annual Convention in Galveston.


Michael Kaluya

Associate Professor of Economics
Northeast Campus

Featured on Voice of America - Straight Talk Africa in Washington D.C. to highlight fundamental issues raised in his book, "The Audacity to Change! Breaking the Berlin Wall in Africa."


Patricia Richards

Associate Professor of Photography
Northeast Campus

Had a photograph from Cuba published in the book, Berlin Foto Biennale, Emotions and Commotions across Cultures, page 166. Richards will also have a photograph published in URBAN unveils the City and its secrets Vol. 2.


Peter Jordan

President
South Campus

Appointed as a 2017 board member of the community-based nonprofit organization, Southeast Fort Worth Inc. (SEFWI).


Randall King

Sign Language Adjunct
Trinitiy River Campus

Received the 2017 Trinity River Awards Celebrating Excellence (TRACE) Faculty Adjunct Award.


Rebecca Balcarcel

Associate Professor of English
Northeast Campus

Won Community College Humanities Association SW Division's Educator of the Year award.


Robert Lee Edmonds

Professor of Physics
Northeast Campus

Selected as a U.S. delegate for the 5th Annual Interreligious Symposium. Edmonds was also named as chairperson of a new national executive committee of the Boy Scouts of America leading a team of the country’s top business, technology and religious leaders.


Robert Munoz

Vice President for Community and Industry Education
Trinity River Campus

Selected to serve a two-year term on the seven-person Educational Council of the Fort Worth Hispanic Chamber of Commerce.


Robert Webb

Adjunct Instructor
Northwest Campus

Won the 2017 Texas Association of Fire Educators Instructor of the Year Award.


Sara Doan

Adjunct Piano Instructor
Northwest Campus

Selected to play piano for the musical “You Never Know,” presented at the PepsiCo Recital Hall at the TCU School of Music.


Sara Tucker

Manager of Marketing
District

Selected as a 2017 Fort Worth Business Press 40 Under 40 recipient.


Serafin Garcia

Director of Campus Strategic Planning and Effectiveness
Trinity River Campus

Nominated to the position of Secretary on the State Board of the Texas Association of Chicanos in Higher Education.


Stacy Musunuru

Instructor of Health and Physical Education
Trinity River Campus

Selected to serve a three-year term on the USA Triathlon’s National Coaching Commission.


Web Communications Department

District

Received gold for the TCC website and mobile site at the Hermes Creative Awards; received gold for the TCC website at the CASE IV Accolades; received gold for mobile apps at the EDU Digital Marketing Awards; received silver for the TCC website at the Educational Advertising Awards.


Will Douglas

Music Adjunct
Northwest Campus 

Featured in Weatherford NOW magazine’s April 2017 article, “Purposeful Playing: A hobby turned into a doctorate degree, dream job and a mission for Will Douglas.”


Yizeng Li

Professor of Math
Northeast Campus

Published a book on applied mathematics titled Functional Differential Equations: Advances and Applications.


Yolanda Parker

Professor of Mathematics
South Campus

Selected as one of 10 awardees at the Hidden Figures of Dallas: Top Women of Color in STEM by The National Society of Black Engineers, Dallas/Ft. Worth Professionals Chapter.


Zena Jackson

Vice President for Academic Affairs
Southeast Campus

Recognized in the 2017 class of UTA Alumni by the African-American Alumni Chapter.


2016–2017 Chancellor's Quarterly Excellence Awards

As the College’s highest employee award program, the Chancellor’s Employee Excellence Awards recognize employees who make a significant contribution to the institutional values of the TCC District.

1st Quarter

Southeast Dual Credit Transition Team

  • Kristina Robisheaux
  • Yutanzia Berryhill
  • Vernetta Burkhalter
  • Tisherria Starnes

Northwest Community Link Team

  • Lisa Benedetti
  • Misty Renteria
  • Michelle Gasca
  • Kenneth Lee
  • Rahma Aboutaj
  • Denise White
  • Irma Molina

SBDC Advisors Team

  • Robin Lasher
  • Cle Royal
  • Efren Villanueva
  • Cynthia Harnest
  • Ngoc Trinh
  • Samuel Emmerson

South Academic Affairs Team

  • Dana Grove
  • Wendy Jasper-Martinez
  • Belvia Moody
  • Dionne Bagsby
  • Phong Do
  • Brenda Byars
  • Brittney Clarke
  • Felisha Battles
  • Staci Otts
  • Samuel Hill

Trinity River Academic Triage Team

  • Jeronimo Aviles
  • Jwanda Smith
  • Patavia Whaley
  • Erin Bass

Harlan Thompson

2nd Quarter

Larry Davis

Renetta Wright

George Miller

District Process Improvement Team

  • Robert Bauer
  • Jennifer Waits
  • Vanessa Walker

Amanda Sims

Trinity River Math Development Team

  • Jason Nguyen
  • Christina Heiden

TCC Service Center Portal Team

  • Maria Johnson
  • Jennifer Craig
  • Timothy Hall
  • Vicki Hutto
  • Megan Peck
  • Leah Fenner
  • Anthony Queretaro

District Web Communications Team

  • Melissa Bowden
  • Stephen Fornal
  • Laura Schlauderaff
  • Brandon Tucker
  • Samantha Windschitl
  • Charles Eastep
  • Barbara Prellwitz
  • Kimberly Taylor
  • Alejandrio Vasay
  • David Wissore

Kristi Noel

South Library Service Desk Construction

  • Johnny McElroy
  • Randy Graham

3rd Quarter

District Grants Tracking System Team

  • Arlisha Hunter
  • Heidi Yaple
  • Bridget Battles

Rosemary Mendez

Faculty Credentials Team

  • Amanda Adkison
  • Darrell Rush
  • Rosalyn Walker
  • Maria Hernandez
  • Ramon Moreno

Logen Cure

Lana Addington

Misty Wilson-Mehrtens

Northwest Critical Thinking & Student Success Team

  • Angela Chilton
  • Zachary Frohlich
  • June Relyea
  • Rachael McCloskey
  • Mishel Kuch

Southeast New Mathways Project Team

  • Catherine Costello
  • Joel Price
  • Kathleen Elberson
  • Gregory Shortes
  • Glenda Paulesich
  • Thomas Awtry

Trinity River Disability Awareness Team

  • Kimele Carter
  • Leah Hawkins
  • Ophelia Bacon
  • Ivette Buehler
  • Jake Skodak

4th Quarter

O.W. Petcoff

Troy Moran

Crimson Hite

Marlon D. Mote

Gerardo Martinez

South P.A.S.S. Team

  • Donna Gohlke
  • Christopher Tovar
  • Kamille Coleman
  • Damonte Jckson
  • Rosemarie Hammond

Andrew Castelano

Menu
©