Skip to main content

Frequently Asked Questions on Concealed Carry

Following the Texas Legislative enactment of Senate Bill 11 concerning the amendment of Government Code Chapter 411, Subchapter H, Section 411.2031 CARRYING OF HANDGUNS BY LICENSE HOLDERS ON CERTAIN CAMPUSES, the following question and answer page has been prepared to provide further clarification for students, faculty and staff.

What is the law concerning carrying a handgun on a college campus in Texas?

As enacted by the 84th Legislative Session, a concealed handgun license holder may carry a concealed handgun on or about their person while on the campus of an institution of higher education [Texas Government Code 411.2031(a)(1)]. All laws enacted by the 84th Legislative Session can be reviewed in their entirety.

What must a person do to obtain a License to Carry LTC (formerly referred to as a Concealed Carry License CHL)?

The Texas Department of Public Safety administers the License to Carry LTC (Formerly Concealed Handgun Licensing CHL) Program for the State of Texas. All laws, regulations, licensing and registration requirements, and the application process can be found on the Texas Department for Public Safety site.

What would preclude someone from getting a handgun license?

All laws, regulations, licensing and registration requirements can be found at the Texas Department for Public Safety site.

What will happen if a minor gains access to my handgun?

Under Texas Penal Code §46.13, it is a violation of criminal law if a child gains access to a readily dischargeable firearm and the person with criminal negligence failed to secure the firearm; or left the firearm in a place to which the person knew or should have known the child would gain access.

Does TCCD offer a License to Carry course?

No.

Will TCCD track handgun license holders on campus?

No.

Will TCCD provide storage facilities for License to Carry holders to store their handguns?

There are no approved handgun storage facilities, lockers, lockboxes, or gun safes for License to Carry holders on TCCD property.

What weapons are covered under the License to Carry?

A License to Carry allows an LTC holder to carry a handgun, which is defined as any firearm that is designed, made, or adapted to be fired with one hand [Texas Penal Code Chapter 46.01(5)].

A concealed handgun means a handgun, the presence of which is not openly discernible to the ordinary observation of a reasonable person [Texas Government Code 411.171(3)].

Who has the authority to ask a member of the faculty, a student, or a staff member if they have the appropriate License to Carry? Can faculty members ask students who are License to Carry holders to report that status to them?

Anyone is permitted to ask, but the individual asked is not required to reply unless asked by a police officer. Students are not required to provide this information to any faculty member. Any voluntary reporting of License to Carry status should be done privately. Faculty should not, under any circumstances, coerce students into complying with their request for status or pressure them to answer questions regarding concealed handgun licensing.

What is Tarrant County College doing to prepare for campus concealed carry?

In compliance with the Texas Legislature, Tarrant County College formed a Campus Carry Committee whose initial charge was to review safety considerations and the unique environment of our campuses and propose reasonable rules, regulations, and provisions regarding the concealed carry of handguns. The Campus Carry Committee reviewed recommendations, established proposed gun free zones, and continues to provide educational opportunities in the form of Q & A and informational sessions regarding updates to Campus Carry.

Who can carry or possess a concealed handgun on campus under the Campus Carry Law (after 8/1/2017)?

Beginning August 1, 2017 public community colleges must allow concealed carry of handguns in buildings by License to Carry holders. Institutions will be allowed to designate certain areas on campus where carrying of concealed handguns by license holders is prohibited.

Where on campus can a concealed handgun be carried under the Campus Carry Law (after 8/1/2017)?

License to Carry holders will be allowed to carry a concealed handgun on the property of Tarrant County College in all areas not designated as Prohibited Zones, or Temporary Prohibited Zones. Prohibited Zones and Temporary Prohibited Zones are areas that have been designated as restricted areas to the lawful carrying of a concealed handgun and are listed in detail.

Does a handgun have to be concealed when it is being carried on campus?

Yes. A License to Carry (LTC) or Concealed Handgun License (CHL) holder must ensure that their handgun is concealed.

What responsibility does a License to Carry (LTC) holder have to keep his or her weapon concealed? Is it a violation if someone gets a glimpse of his or her weapon?

A person with a License to Carry must take reasonable measures to conceal their weapon. A violation, or offense, is only committed by a license holder if they intentionally display a handgun in plain view of another person in a public place [Texas Penal Code Chapter 46.035(a)].

What is "open carry"?  Will it be allowed at Tarrant County College?

On June 13, 2015, Governor Abbott signed into law House Bill 910. This law permits handgun license holders to openly carry (no duty to conceal) a handgun in areas where it is not prohibited by law. This law became effective on January 1, 2016.

No. HB 910 notes that a handgun license holder cannot carry a partially or wholly visible handgun and intentionally or knowingly display the handgun in plain view of another person on the premises of an institution of higher education.

Can a student who legally possesses a concealed handgun be excluded from the classroom on the grounds that the student's presence and his or her concealed weapon constitutes a class disruption?

No. The mere act of carrying a handgun (with a License to Carry as authorized by law) is not in and of itself a disruption of class activity. License to Carry holders should not be excluded from class under any supposition that their presence alone is a disruption. Another person's adverse reaction to someone carrying a handgun in accordance with the License to Carry policies is not grounds to eject the license holder from the classroom.

Can faculty members ask students who are License to Carry holders to report that status to them?

Anyone is permitted to ask; however, students are not required to provide this information to any faculty member. Any voluntary reporting of License to Carry status should be done privately. Faculty should not, under any circumstances, coerce students into complying with their requests for status or pressure them to answer questions regarding concealed handgun licensing.

Can faculty, students, staff, or student employees bring a concealed weapon to any office, building, campus, or off-site facility?

The campus community has been afforded the opportunity by the Texas Legislature, after consulting with students, staff and faculty, to establish reasonable rules, regulations, and other provisions regarding the carrying of concealed handguns on their campus. The campus community cannot make any rules or regulations that generally prohibit license holders from carrying concealed handguns on their campus. They can identify areas where, for safety reasons, it would not be prudent to allow the presence of concealed handguns. All rules, regulations, or other provisions related to the carrying of a concealed handgun will be widely distributed and readily accessible.

Can a supervisor request a list of employees who have obtained their License to Carry? Can a faculty member request a list of students who have obtained their License to Carry?

No. This information is not a matter of public record.

Under what circumstances can a supervisor tell employees they cannot bring a concealed weapon into the office?

There are no circumstances in which issuing this kind of directive would be permitted. Supervisors cannot require or otherwise coerce their employee(s) through the workplace relationship to comply with a request of that nature.

Can employees bring a concealed handgun to a staff meeting, performance evaluation/coaching, training, or interview?

Yes. If any employee has a valid License to Carry and the handgun is carried in accordance with the law. If there is a situation that is cause for concern, such as a performance evaluation, noted concerns can be brought to the attention of Human Resources or the Police Department for further guidance.

If I see a faculty member, instructor, or any other TCCD personnel carrying a weapon on campus should I call the police?

Yes. The safest course of action is to call the Tarrant County College Police Department at (817)515-8911 or 58911 from any District phone line. An officer will respond to the location to determine if the person has a License to Carry and to ensure that they are carrying their handgun in an appropriate manner.

If I see anyone carrying a weapon on campus should I call the police?

Yes. The safest course of action is to call the Tarrant County College Police Department at (817)515-8911 or 58911 from any District phone line. An officer will respond to the location to determine if the person has a License to Carry and to ensure that they are carrying their handgun in an appropriate manner.

Updated October 09, 2017