Skip to main content

Change Your Visa Status

Policy on B Visas

Tarrant County College does not issue I-20s to those in the United States on a B1/B2 tourist or visitor visa status.

Do I need to change status to study at TCC?

Many visa types permit the visa holder to attend college and are not required to apply to change to an F1 student visa.  If  you are on one of the following visa types, then you may be required to change your status to F1:

  • An F2 dependent visa if you wish to enroll full-time
  • Any dependent child visa status, if you are almost 21 years old
  • A J1 exchange visitor whose J1 program is ending (such as a J1 exchange visitor who is in the au pair program)

To check if your current visa allows for study review this detailed chartListen (for non-immigrants only; link will open in a new window) or ask the International Admissions Office for help.

What are the requirements to change my status at TCC?

  • Must have been admitted to TCC under a visa status eligible for study
  • Must be a current TCC student
  • Must have completed at least one semester of college-level coursework at TCC (non-credit classes do not apply)

What do I need to know before I apply?

  • Although you may apply for a change of status while in the US, we strongly recommend that you apply from your home country due to strict immigration guidelines and extensive processing times.
  • Change of status applications are reviewed and decided upon by USCIS, a division of U.S. Department of Homeland Security. TCC has no influence regarding approval or denial of your change of status. The final decision is solely at the discretion of the United States government.
  • We strongly advise you to contact an immigration attorney for additional information on changing your visa status while in the US. Not all visa types are eligible for a change of status. Remember that attorneys will charge fees for their help.
  • Other colleges and universities may have different change of status procedures.

How do I apply to change my visa?

  1. Complete your checklist of documentsListen and submit them to the International Admissions Office staff (referred to as DSOs on Study in the States).
  2. Per USCIS regulations, you must maintain a valid nonimmigrant status while your application for an F1 student visa is pending. Review USCIS guidance on changing to a nonimmigrant student status.
  3. Provide any additional information requested by the USCIS. Failure to respond by the deadline will result in a denial of your application.

Once USCIS makes a decision on your change of status, our office will contact you.

  • If the application is approved, you will be required to sign up for new F1 student orientation for the upcoming term.
  • If your application is denied, USCIS decisions cannot be appealed, but you can talk to our staff and, if you choose, you can consult with immigration attorneys.

If your approval for change of status is received in time before the semester begins, the International Admissions Office will contact you to clear you to begin your studies for that semester.

However, if your change of status approval is not received in time or a decision has not been received from USCIS, the International Admissions Office will automatically defer your start date to the next available semester if your current visa status is still active.

Updated April 20, 2018