Fort Worth Regional Science Olympiad Competition
The Science Olympiad tournament is a challenging academic competition for students in grades 6–12.
Winners of the Fort Worth Regional Science Olympiad will go on to compete in the Texas Science Olympiad and potentially the National Science Olympiad.
The Fort Worth regional competition is sponsored by Trinity River Campus:
- Lifestyle and Community Learning
- Division of Mathematics & Natural Sciences
- Division of Business & Technology
2024 Fort Worth Regional Science Olympiad
The next Fort Worth regional competition is scheduled for:
- Date: Saturday, March 2, 2024
- Location: 300 Trinity Campus Circle
Fort Worth, TX 76102
What is a Science Olympiad?
Science Olympiad competitions are like academic track meets. Teams compete in a series of events in each division:
- Division B: Grades 6–8
- Division C: Grades 9–12
The competition gives you the chance to use your skills and knowledge in these science and engineering fields:
- Biology
- Chemistry
- Computers
- Earth science
- Physics
- Technology
The events require knowledge of facts, concepts, processes, skills and science applications.
How can my student participate?
Students must be in grades 6–12 to participate.
You should check with your child's school to find a team. If your school doesn't have a team, learn more about how to start a team at your school.
TCC hosts the competition and does not have a team.
Schedule of Events
All Divisions
Check-in: 7-8 a.m.
Lunch Break: 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Awards Ceremony: 6-7 p.m.
Impound Details for Division B & C
Impound time for these events is from 7-8 a.m.
Event | Room |
---|---|
Roller Coaster | TRCF 2600 |
Wheeled Vehicle | TRCF 2501-C |
Robot Tour | TRCF 2503-C |
Scrambler | TRCF 2505-C |
Division B Events (grades 6-8)
Event | Room | Time |
---|---|---|
Anatomy & Physiology | TREF 1311 | 12:30-1:30 p.m. |
Codebusters | TREF 4317 | 8-9 a.m. |
Crime Busters | TRTR 3913 | 12:30-1:30 p.m. |
Disease Detectives | TRTR 3907 | 8-9 a.m. |
Dynamic Planet | TREF 4320 | 1:45-2:45 p.m. |
Experimental Design | TREF 4324 | 9:15-10:15 a.m. |
Fast Facts | TREF 1306 | 3-4 p.m. |
Forestry | TRTR 3905 | 9:15-10:15 a.m. |
Fossils | TRTR 3922 | 10:30-11:30 a.m. |
Meteorology | TREF 1310 | 10:30-11:30 a.m. |
Microbe Mission | TRTR 4907 | 1:45-2:45 p.m. |
Optics | TREF 4301 | 12:30-1:30 p.m. |
Roller Coaster (Impound) | TRCF 2600 | Sign up for the Roller Coaster Event. |
Tower | TRTR 3909 | Sign up for the Tower Event. |
Air Trajectory | TRTR 3900 B-X | Sign up for the Air Trajectory Event. |
Wheeled Vehicle (Impound) | TRTR 1106 | Sign up for the Wheeled Vehicle Event. |
Wind Power | TRTR 4905 | 12:30-1:30 p.m. |
Division C Events (grades 9-12)
Event | Room | Time |
---|---|---|
Anatomy & Physiology | TREF 1311 | 1:45-2:45 p.m. |
Astronomy | TREF 4314 | 8-9 a.m. |
Codebusters | TREF 4317 | 9:15-10:15 a.m. |
Disease Detectives | TRTR 3907 | 9:15-10:15 a.m. |
Dynamic Planet | TREF 4320 | 12:30-1:30 p.m. |
Experimental Design | TREF 4324 | 10:30-11:30 a.m. |
Fermi Questions | TREF 1308 | 12:30-1:30 p.m. |
Forensics | TRTR 3915 | 3-4 p.m. |
Forestry | TRTR 3905 | 10:30-11:30 a.m. |
Fossils | TRTR 3922 | 8-9 a.m. |
Microbe Mission | TRTR 4907 | 3-4 p.m. |
Optics | TREF 4301 | 1:45-2:45 p.m. |
Robot Tour (Impound) | TREF 4302 | Sign up for the Robot Tour Event. |
Scrambler (Impound) | TRTR 1102 | Sign up for the Scrambler Event. |
Tower | TRTR 3909 | Sign up for the Tower Event. |
Air Trajectory | TRTR 3900 B-X | Sign up for the Air Trajectory Event. |
Wind Power | TRTR 4905 | 1:45-2:45 p.m. |
Participating Schools
Middle Schools (Division B)
- Bland Middle School
- Bonham Middle School
- Bruce Junior High School
- Coppell Middle School North
- Coppell Middle School West
- Forestwood Middle School
- Harmony Science Academy
- Hillwood Middle School
- Math/Science/Technology Magnet School
- Northstar School
- Westwood Junior High School
High Schools (Division C)
- Athens High School
- Centennial High School
- Colleyville Heritage High School
- Coppell High School
- E.A. Young Academy
- Grapevine High School
- Jack E. Singley Academy of Irving ISD
- Justin Wakeland High School
- Liberty High School
- Northstar School
- Obra D. Tompkins High School
- Rouse High School
- Texas Academy of Math and Science (TAMS)
- The Hockaday School
Contact
Trinity River Campus
Lifestyle and Community Learning
817-515-1071
tr.lifestyle@tccd.edu
Updated March 07, 2024